Teaching and Learning Award

Two awards are given each year to the instructors of first-year APSC courses in Engineering and Applied Science who, in the opinion of the students, contributed most to creating a good teaching and learning environment in the classroom.

2018

Fall: David Riegert, Mathematics and Engineering
Winter: Somi Narayanan, Engineering Physics

2017

Fall: Mark Diederichs, Geological Engineering
Winter: William Newstead, Chemical Engineering

2016

Fall: David Riegert, Mathematics & Engineering
WinterBahman Gharesifard, Mathematics & Engineering

2015

Fall: William Newstead, Chemical Engineering
Winter: Carly Rozins, Mathematics & Engineering

2014 Fall: Alan Ableson, Mathematics & Engineering
Winter:
Bahman Gharesifard, Mathematics & Engineering
2013

Fall: William Newstead, Chemistry
Winter:
Peter Taylor, Mathematics & Engineering

2012 Fall: John Hanes, Geological Engineering/Andrew Hoefel, Mathematics & Engineering
Winter: Patrick Reynolds, Mathematics & Engineering
2011 Fall: Alan Ableson, Mathematics & Engineering
Winter: William Newstead, Chemistry
2010

Fall: John Hanes, Geological Engineering
Winter: Anthony Noble, Engineering Physics

2009

Fall: William Newstead, Chemistry
Winter: Somi Narayanan, Engineering Physics

2008

Fall: Tom Simko, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
Winter: William Newstead, Chemistry

2007

Fall: Bill Newstead, Chemistry
Winter: Dawn Aguilar, Mathematics & Engineering

2006

Fall: Alan Ableson, Mathematics & Engineering
Winter: Tom Simko, Mechanical & Materials Engineering

2005

Fall: William Newstead, Chemistry
Winter: Susan Cooper, Mathematics & Engineering

2004

Fall: Somi Narayanan, Engineering Physics
Winter: Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering

2003

Fall: William Newstead, Chemistry
Winter: Robin Fletcher, Engineering Physics

2002

Fall: John Hanes, Geological Engineering
Winter: William Newstead, Chemistry
Honourable Mention: Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering

2001

Fall: Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering
Honourable Mention: John Hanes, Geological Engineering
Winter: Robin Fletcher, Engineering Physics
Honourable Mention: Paul Roman, Mining Engineering

2000

Fall: Kim McAuley, Chemical Engineering and Somi Narayanan, Engineering Physics
Honourable Mention: Ian Johnstone, Engineering Physics
Winter: Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering and Jim Whitley, Mathematics & Engineering
Honourable Mention: Robin Fletcher, Engineering Physics
Honourable Mention: Kayll Lake, Engineering Physics

1999

Fall: John Hanes, Geological Engineering and Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering
Winter: Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering
Honourable Mention: Alan Ableson, Mathematics & Engineering
Honourable Mention: Jim Whitley, Mathematics & Engineering

1998

Fall: John Hanes, Geological Engineering
Honourable Mention: Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering
Winter: Leo Jonker, Mathematics & Engineering
Honourable Mention: Kayll Lake, Engineering Physics
Honourable Mention: Somi Narayanan, Engineering Physics

1997

Fall: David Cardon, Mathematics & Engineering and John Hanes, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Honourable Mention: Brian Hunter, Chemistry
Winter: David Cardon, Mathematics & Engineering and Lynann Clapham, Engineering Physics

1996

Fall: David Cardon, Mathematics & Engineering and Lynann Clapham, Engineering Physics